LU MARATHON 8TH EDITION

LU Marathon 8th Edition was held on Saturday, 29th September, 2018

THEME : AFFORESTATION OF IGWAMITI LOCATION: ADOPT A TREE!!!

MARATHON RESULTS

21KM MEN ELITE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

1107

BENARD NGENO

BOMET

1.02.04.05

2.

1127

PHESTUS CHEBOI

INDIVIDUAL

1.02.47.02

3.

1133

CHARLES KIMELI

INDIVIDUAL

1.02.58.01

4.

1154

LEON NDIEMA

INDIVIDUAL

1.03.18..02

5.

1109

THOMAS RONO

INDIVIDUAL

1.03.24.09

6.

1028

NICOLAS  KIPTOO

INDIVIDUAL

1.03.38.07

7.

1100

WILFRED KIMITEI

INDIVIDUAL

1.03.48.01

8.

1130

WILLIAM CHEBOI

INDIVIDUAL

1.03.54.09

9.

1149

PAUL KIBET

LONDIANI

1.04.02.04

10.

1009

MIKE CHESIRE

INDIVIDUAL

1.04.11.3

11.

1136

EDWIN MELLY

INDIVIDUAL

1.04.21.9

12.

1137

PATRICK KIPLAGAT

INDIVIDUAL

1.04.46.7

 

13.

1002

SAMUEL MWANIKI

ROSA

1.04.59.3

14.

1152

ISAIAH NDUNG’U

MFAE

1.05.09.0

15

1019

JOEL MELLY

RUN TOGETHER

1.05.17.1

16.

1008

STANLEY KURGAT

INDIVIDUAL

1.5.47.0

17.

1030

LANDAN WANJIKU

MIRAMAS

1.06.01.9

18.

1105

BENARD KITUR

KERICHO

1.06.11.0

19.

1017

SILAS CHEBOIT

INDIVIDUAL

1.06.15.7

20.

1104

DENNIS KEMBOI

LITEIN

1.06.26.5

 

21KM WOMEN ELITE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

1007

LYDIAH NJERI

KIBET KOGO

72.13.5

2.

1128

NANCY ARUSEI

INDIVIDUAL

73.26.9

3.

1095

CYNTHIA JEROP

JUBILEE CLUB(KAPSABET)

73.49.9

4.

1126

LUCY CHERUIYOT

INDIVIDUAL

74.17.4

5.

1029

SHARON CHELIMO

INDIVIDUAL

75.47.4

6.

1033

NAOMI JEPNG’ETICH

INDIVIDUAL

76.52.6

7.

1016

LYDIA SIMIYU

INDIVIDUAL

77.25.1

8.

1027

GLADYS OTERO

INDIVIDUAL

78.04.1

9.

1131

NAOMI JEPKORIR

INDIVIDUAL

78.39.0

10.

1148

ISGAH CHERUTO

INDIVIDUAL

78.41.9

11.

1045

PENSY CHERUIYOT

INDIVIDUAL

79.08.6

12.

1135

JOYLINE CHEMUTAI

INDIVIDUAL

81.41.5

 

13.

1153

VIBIAN NG’ENO

INDIVIDUAL

81.56.3

14.

1114

JOSEPHINE CHEPKIRUI

INDIVIDUAL

 

15.

1012

ESTHER MUTUKU

INDIVIDUAL

 

16.

1111

JOYCE KIRUI

INDIVIDUAL

 

17.

1113

MERCY CHEPNG’ENO

INDIVIDUAL

 

18.

1010

HELLEN MUTUGA

INDIVIDUAL

 

10KM MEN ELITE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

270

ABRAHAM KIPTUM

INDIVIDUAL

29.45.9

 

2.

306

VINCENT KIPROTICH

INDIVIDUAL

30.02.8

3.

516

KARIUKI MUCHIRI

INDIVIDUAL

30.19.27

4.

316

EDWARD KIBET

INDIVIDUAL

30.47.2

5.

414

NICHOLAS KIPLIMO

MFAE

30.52.4

6.

357

TITUS KIPRUTO

INDIVIDUAL

31.03.00

7.

413

SAMUEL NDERITU

INDIVIDUAL

31.09.5

8.

308

SILA KIPTOO

INDIVIDUAL

31.17.9

9.

337

KENNEDY NJIRU

INDIVIDUAL

31.21.0

10.

273

MICA CHESEREK

INDIVIDUAL

31.23.8

11.

251

PETER KIPKEMEI

UASIN NGISHU

31.30.9

12.

272

KENETH CHESEREK

INDIVIDUAL

31.33.1

13.

 

550

EVANS KIMUTAI

ITEN RANTEK

31.33.8

14.

261

HILLARY KIPKOECH

INDIVIDUAL

31.34.8

15.

281

MIKE SANG

HILLTOP

31.46.3

16.

309

SIMON MWANGI

MFAE

31.46.8

17.

387

MARINDANY RODGERS

TORONGO

31.00.0

18.

403

GILBERT KINUNYAN

TORONGO

32.07.3

19.

315

BONIFACE KIPTARUS

KAPKITONY

32.10.4

20.

408

MOSES NJOROGE

BARAM

32.12.1

10KM WOMEN ELITE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

791

BEATRICE CHEBET

LONDIANI

34.42.5

2.

291

PASKALIA CHEPKORIR

NANDI

34.52.0

3

764

SHEILA CHESANG

BARINGO

34.59.0

4.

789

JACKLINE C. ROTICH

KERICHO

35.51.2

5.

766

BEATRICE CHEPKEMOI

NYAHURURU

36.04.8

6.

265

CHEPKIRUI EMMY

KERINGET

36.14.4

7.

800

CAREN CHEBET

LONDIANI

36.22.90

8.

702

ESTHER WAWERU

INDIVIDUAL

36.52.3

9.

782

EMILY CHEBET

LONDIANI

37.27.1

10.

713

MARYANN WANGARI

INDIVIDUAL

37.56.2

11.

730

PERINE NENKAMPI

INDIVIDUAL

38.46.1

12.

318

CELESTINE TEMKO

INDIVIDUAL

38.54.3

13.

 

771

BEATRICE CHERONO

INDIVIDUAL

39.09.0

14.

300

TERESIAH WANGUI

MFAE

39.26.4

15.

762

GLADYS CHEMTAI

INDIVIDUAL

39.52.0

16.

281

RUTH NJOROGE

INDIVIDUAL

40.25.0

17.

729

DORCAS WAMBUI

INDIVIDUAL

40.49.2

18.

780

MARY SOKOYO

INDIVIDUAL

 

19.

722

VIVIAN CEHLANGAT

INDIVIDUAL

40.51.6

 

20.

711

GLADYS KWAMBOK

INDIVIDUAL

40.53.4

10KM MEN CORPORATE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

1.

145

JESSE NDEGWA

ALUMNI

2.

044

FRANCIS KANGURE

ALUMNI

10KM WOMEN CORPOTATE

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

1.

140

LILLY RONO

ALUMNI

10KM LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY STAFF MEN

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

1.

137

REUBEN KIMATHI

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

2.

147

WILLY SAMOEI

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

3.

139

FRANCIS MUKUNDI

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

4.

148

GEORGE O. S  MBOGA

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

5.

130

DAVID KOSGEI

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

6.

128

LAWRENCE OCHIENG

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

7.

142

JOSEPH KIURA

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

8.

107

SAMMY WAIRIA

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

10

606

SIMON KOECH

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

10KM LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY STAFF WOMEN

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

1.

135

CHRISTINE CHEBET

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

2

141

SHEILA AMOKOLA

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

3.

143

BRENDA CHELAGAT

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

4.

133

PETROLINE CHELNAG’AT

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

5.

138

SUSAN KOITTEE

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

6.

106

AGNES NDUKU

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

7.

108

WIDWIN CHENEH

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

8.

 

BEATRICE WAFULA

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

9.

007

DR. JANEROSE MAYABI

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

10.

131

EMILY TAIFA

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

11.

132

CHEROTICH MARY

LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY

10KM LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS MEN

POSITION

NAME

1.

Desmond Kimunyan

 

2.

Tiperious Kibichi

 

3.

Stephene Elibit

 

4.

Bonface Rop

 

5.

Robert Kipkorir

 

6.

Edward Rure

 

10KM LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY STUDENTS WOMEN

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

1.

088

JEPKORIR AURELIA

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

2.

390

PERIS CHEPTOO

LU(NAKURU CAMPUS)

3.

096

JOYLINE JELIMO

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

4.

097

VIOLA YATOR

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

5.

069

NANCY NELIMA

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

6.

076

MILLICENT JEPLETING

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

7.

416

LUCY CHERUTOH

LU(MAIN CAMPUS)

8.

383

MARGARET CHERUTOH

LU(NAKURU CAMPUS)

OTHER UNIVERSITY STUDENTS-10KM MEN

POSITION

NAME

1.

Kibet Dennis

 

2.

Koech Benard

 

3.

Koech Kiprono Elgana

 

4.

Nzioka Kioko

 

5.

Kyumbe Munguti

 

6.

Kipkorir David

 

OTHER UNIVERSITY STUDENTS-10KM WOMEN

POSITION

NAME

1.

Janet Ruguru

 

2.

Cynthia Togom

 

3.

Risper Chebiwot

 

4.

Caroline Jeptanui

 

5.

Mary Wairimu

 

6.

Risper Kipsang

 

8KM SECONDARY SCHOOL BOYS

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

614

GIDEON RONO

SINONIN

24.26.73

2.

640

CLEOPHAS KANDIA

SINONIN

24.39.81

3.

605

KIBETT BIWOTT

SINONIN

24.43.44

4.

649

GEOFFREY RONO

SINONIN

24.26.24

5.

1014

SHADRACK KIPYEGON

KERINGET

24.46.87

6.

561

BRIMIN KIPRUTO

KIMWOG

24.53.04

7.

616

SIMEON MWANGI

MILIMANI

25.57.50

8.

631

EVANS KIRUI

SINONIN

26.05.90

9.

617

KIPSAMBU KIMAKALA

MOCHONGOI

26.12.46

10.

608

ELIJAH CHEROTICH

MOCHONGOI

26.19.76

11.

562

JACKSON MAINA

LONGOI 1

26.21.36

12.

589

SAMWEL MURANY

MILIMANI

26.26.40

13.

 

901

SILAS KIPLANGAT

BAHATI

27.03.38

14.

615

KENNETH RONO

KERINGET

27.15.84

15.

1059

JONATHAN KIPROP

BAARI

27.28.78

16.

578

JOSEPH NJOROGE

BAARI

28.07.84

17.

1018

DOMINIC NGETICH

ST.JOSEPH

 

18.

1013

PATRICK KAMAU

KAGONDO

 

19.

552

PETER KOKOBI

KINAMBA

 

20.

555

NICOLUS MATHERI

LECHUGU

 

8KM SECONDARY SCHOOL GIRLS  

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

1020

DEBORA CHEMUTAI

WINNER GIRLS

28.26.73

2.

085

ANN NAASISHO

SARAMEK

28.40.88

3.

598

MARGARET AKIDOR

BAARI

29.01.11

4.

658

JOSPHINE WANJIKU

SINONIN

29.05.15

5.

086

JANET CHEPKOECH

SARAMEK

29.09.90

6.

1019

SHANTEL CHEPTOO

WINNERS

29.33.22

7.

1017

SHARON CHEROTICH

KERINGET ESTATE

29.40.11

8.

553

ESTHER WAMBOI

LONGEIONE

29.53.12

9.

084

TERESA CHEROTICH

SARAMEK

30.00.01

10.

1022

JANET CHERI

KAGONDO

30.05.00

11.

1026

CAROLINE WANJIKU

KAGONDO

30.10.01

12.

083

DIANA CHEPKORIR

SARAMEK

30.19.12

 

13.

082

FAITH CHEPKOECH

SARAMEK

30.20.17

14.

007

JACKLINE MUTHONI

BAARI

30.21.11

15.

066

ELIZABETH APUA

KISIMA

30.28.78

16.

077

MERCY MBAIRE

SILIBWET

31.20.00

17.

1024

ROSEMARY MUTHONI

KAGONDO

31.20.05

18.

057

ANN WANJIRU GIKIRI

LIMUNGA

 

19.

069

ABIGAEL MWENDE

KISIMA

 

20.

1021

VICOTY CHEPNGETICH

SARAMEK

 

4KM PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1

064

DENNIS KIRUI

INDIVIDUAL

00.13.30

2.

452

TASIM KIBET

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.52

3.

424

FREDRICK KAMUNYA

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

00.17.05

4.

465

SIMON KIBUI

RIUMIRIRIA PRIMARY

00.18.45

5.

448

AMMIEL GATUTHA

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

00.27.05

6.

449

JOHN MBURU

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

00.25.25

4KM PRIMARY SCHOOL GIRLS

POSITION

BIB.NO

NAME

CLUB/INSTITUTE

TIME

1.

070

RONNIE CHELANGAT

KERIGATE ESTATE

00.13.49

2.

072

GLADYS CHERUTO

     INDIVIDUAL

00.14.02

3.

062

PURITY CHEPKEMOI

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.04

4.

033

DORCAS CHEPKEMOI

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.12

5.

037

FANCY CHEPKEMOI

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.22

6.

036

SHARON CHEPKEMEI

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.42

7.

034

DOREEN CHEPKURUI

INDIVIDUAL

00.14.59

8.

035

SHARON CHEPKURUI

INDIVIDUAL

00.15.01

9.

071

MERCY CHEPKOECH

INDIVIDUAL

00.15.03

10.

 

DAISY CHEROP

INDIVIDUAL

00.16.04

11.

038

BRENDA CHEBET

INDIVIDUAL

00.17.44

12.

 

FAITH KIMTAI

INDIVIDUAL

00.23.59

 

13.

447

MERCY CHEBET

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

00.24.19

14.

456

FAITH CHELANGAT

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

00.24.20

15.

1016

JOSPHINE AWINO

NYANDARUA PRIMARY

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Laikipia University. All right reserved.

Laikipia University is ISO 9001:2008 CERTIFIED.